Search your symptoms with MEDgle. You can check your symptoms. It is a medical symptom search allowing you find out what options make sense for you.
CLOSE
PATIENT GPS
patients
healthcare providers
how it works
about
login
edit search
new search
symptoms
diagnoses
physicians
drugs
procedures
close
symptoms
diagnoses
drugs
procedures
physicians
symptom duration
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
gender
male
female
age
1-3
4-11
12-17
18-29
30-50
50+
age
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
calculate
visual
[hide visual search]
search visually
symptoms
|
diagnoses
|
drugs
|
procedures
|
physicians
search symptoms
•
Find causes for your symptoms
•
Discover relevant types of physicians
search diagnoses
•
Understand the details of a diagnosis
•
Learn about relevant tests and treatments
•
Find useful resources on the web
search drugs
•
Learn about different therapeutic drugs
•
Understand what they are used for
•
Know the potential options
search procedures
•
Learn about different diagnostic and therapeutic procedures
•
Understand what they are used for
•
Know the potential options
search physicians
•
Find physicians in your area
•
Understand what they do
•
Get the right help you need
magnetic therapy insoles
reduced results from
147 billion
41 million
6910
2
to ~4 options
options split into images, definition, symptoms, related diagnoses, diagnostic tests, therapies, and medications
what is 'magnetic therapy insoles'?
Definition for magnetic therapy insoles
magnetic therapy insoles is a medical procedure used for such diagnoses as: burning feet syndrome.
related diagnosis for 'magnetic therapy insoles'
1 - 1 of
1
diagnosis
burning feet syndrome
burning pain in feet
magnetic therapy insoles and burning feet syndrome
related procedure for 'magnetic therapy insoles'/associated diagnoses
1 - 1 of
1
procedures
Serum T4 free
magnetic therapy insoles and Serum T4 free
related medication for 'magnetic therapy insoles'/associated diagnoses
1 - 1 of
1
drugs
ketaconazole cream
magnetic therapy insoles and ketaconazole cream
lotrimin
magnetic therapy insoles and lotrimin
The following are types of physicians relevant for 'magnetic therapy insoles'.
related types of physicians 'family practitioner, internist, neurologist, neurosurgeon'
show local physicians
postal code
Find Local
stars represent relevance to topic not rating
more
The results are computer generated suggestions to help you find a physician. MEDgle does not recommend any particular type of physician or claim to be complete or accurate in the providers and specialties suggested.
web search results for 'magnetic therapy insoles'?
Results
1 - 50
- magnetic therapy insoles
Controlling Chronic Pain With Magnetic Therapy
Latest research suggests that magnets really do work. ... for Feet Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief Magnet therapy - How does magnet therapy help ...
http://healing.about.com/od/magnets/a/magnetsforpain.htm
healing.about.com
-
summary
Magnets - Magnetic Therapy - Magnetic Bracelets - Magnetic Fields
Magnet therapy is the use of magnets and electrical devices to generate ... Magnetic Insoles Give No Pain Relief. Do magnetic shoe insoles relieve foot pain? ...
http://altmedicine.about.com/od/magnetsmagnetictherapy/Magne...
altmedicine.about.com
-
summary
Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief
... magnetic insoles provided no pain relief more than identical non-magnetic ... Spur Pain Reli...Shockwave Therapy Helps Plantar Fasciitis Heel Pain Magnets No ...
http://walking.about.com/od/heelpain/a/magenticinsoles.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Arthritis Magnets - Magnetic Treatments - Static Magnet Therapy For ...
... magnet therapy is believed to relieve pain by increasing circulation. The efficacy of arthritis magnet therapy for pain ... Do magnetic shoe insoles relieve ...
http://arthritis.about.com/od/magnet/Magnets_For_Arthritis_M...
arthritis.about.com
-
summary
Exploring Magnetic Healing - Magnet Therapy
... in alternative healing. Do they work? How do they work? Explore for yourself at these magnetic set of resources. ... Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief ...
http://healing.about.com/od/magnets/Magnet_Therapy.htm
healing.about.com
-
summary
Magnet therapy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A trial of magnetic therapy for the treatment of wrist pain from carpal tunnel ... 11/1474 Effect of Magnetic vs Sham-Magnetic Insoles on Plantar Heel Pain], Mark ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_healing
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Questions and Answers About Using Magnets To Treat Pain [NCCAM Research ...
An electromagnetic therapy called TMS (transcranial magnetic stimulation) is ... S, et al. Evaluation of magnetic foil and PPT insoles in the treatment of heel pain. ...
http://nccam.nih.gov/health/magnet/magnet.htm
nccam.nih.gov
-
summary
Magnets for Heel Pain - Do Magnets Relieve Plantar Fasciitis Pain?
Do these magnetic insoles help relieve foot pain caused by plantar fasciitis and ... Shock Wave Therapy for Plantar Fasciitis. Athlete's Foot Treatments ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/footankle/qt/magnets.htm
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
magnet therapy for pain relief
Information about research on magnet therapy for pain. ... Chronic Pain With Magnetic Therapy Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief ...
http://seniorhealth.about.com/cs/altmedicine1/a/magnet_thera...
seniorhealth.about.com
-
summary
Magnets No Help for Plantar Heel Pain
... not help plantar heel pain. Magnetic insoles may be no help for ... Shockwave Therapy Helps Plantar Fasciitis Heel Pain Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/heelpain/a/magnetstudy.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Can Magnets cure pain? Information on MedicineNet.com
Touted as Treatments for Practically Every Ailment, Magnets are Just Beginning to ... heel pain wore insoles containing magnetic inserts. ... Therapies ...
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=50607
www.medicinenet.com
-
summary
Magnetotherapy, alternative medicines, Hippocratic oath
These authors concluded that pulse magnetic field therapy had no effect on pain. ... insoles, wrist and knee bands, back and neck braces, and even pillows and ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2241819
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
Magnetic Shoes Attract Lawsuit
... to no difference in pain relief between magnetic and non-magnetic insoles. ... Controlling Chronic Pain With Magnetic Therapy. Magnets for Happy Feet? Pes planus ...
http://arthritis.about.com/cs/magnet/a/magneticshoes.htm
arthritis.about.com
-
summary
The Use of Magnets for Pain [NCCAM Get the Facts]
... such as magnetic patches and disks, shoe insoles, bracelets, and mattress ... A historical perspective of the popular use of electric and magnetic therapy. ...
http://nccam.nih.gov/health/magnet/
nccam.nih.gov
-
summary
Magnetic Insoles No Better Than Regular
Plain shoe inserts relieve heel pain just as well as magnetic insoles, according to new research. ... Physical Therapy. Polymyalgia. Psoriatic Arthritis ...
http://arthritis.webmd.com/news/20030916/magnetic-insoles-no-better-than-regular
arthritis.webmd.com
-
summary
Foot pain
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and the dorsiflexion-eversion test can diagnose ... www.apta.org -- American Physical Therapy Association ...
http://adam.about.com/reports/Foot-pain.htm
adam.about.com
-
summary
Orthopedics, - QuickTips
Do these magnetic insoles help relieve foot pain caused by plantar fasciitis and ... Physical Therapy for a Rotator Cuff Tear. Community Forum. New posts to ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/footankle/qt/
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
Randomised controlled trial of magnetic bracelets for relieving pain in ...
Efficacy of static magnetic field therapy in chronic pelvic pain: a double-blind ... Effect of magnetic v sham-magnetic insoles on plantar heel pain: a ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pub...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
How Do Medical Magnets Work?
How do medical magnets work ... Health>Walking> Walking Shoes> Insoles> How Do Medical Magnets ... Magnetic Therapy Placebo Effect - Benefiting from Belief ...
http://walking.about.com/od/medfoot/a/magnets_2.htm?terms=ma...
walking.about.com
-
summary
Magnetic Insoles May Not Ease Foot Pain
Magnetic insoles may not be better at easing chronic foot ... Physical Therapy. Polymyalgia. Psoriatic Arthritis. Common Treatments for Arthritis. Acupuncture ...
http://arthritis.webmd.com/news/20050929/magnetic-insoles-may-not-ease-foot-pain
arthritis.webmd.com
-
summary
Magnet Mania
It's possible the magnetic energy affects the pain receptors in the joints or ... Hormone therapy may make postmenopausal women more passionate. ...
http://www.webmd.com/balance/features/magnet-mania
www.webmd.com
-
summary
Alternative Medicine September 2003 Archive
... week's Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA) found that magnetic insoles didn't protect against the heel pain of plantar fasciitis any more than ...
http://altmedicine.about.com/b/a/2003_09_17.htm?terms=magnetic+health+products
altmedicine.about.com
-
summary
Static magnets for reducing pain: systematic review and meta-analysis ...
... al. Evaluation of magnetic foil and PPT insoles in the treatment of ... Effect of static magnetic therapy on recovery from delayed onset muscle soreness. ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pub...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
The Research on Magnets for Feet
No Relief for Plantar Fasciitis by Magnetic Insoles ... its readers on the effect of magnetic therapy on foot pain and low back pain. ...
http://walking.about.com/od/medfoot/a/magnets_3.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Do Magnets Cure Heel Spurs?
The insoles have magnets within the insert. Do these magnetic insoles work? ... Physical Therapy for a Rotator Cuff Tear. If pain medication doesn't work, what ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/b/2007/04/11/do-magnets-cure-heel-spurs.htm
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
Foot Pain Causes, Other Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment on ...
new shoes or the replacement of current shoe insoles ... Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI Scan) - Medical information on magnetic ...
http://www.medicinenet.com/foot_pain/page3.htm
www.medicinenet.com
-
summary
Rheumatoid Arthritis and Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Magnets are objects that produce a type of energy called magnetic fields. ... Examples include shoe insoles, clothing, wraps for parts of the body, and mattress pads. ...
http://www.webmd.com/rheumatoid-arthritis/rheumatoid-arthrit...
www.webmd.com
-
summary
eMedicine - Diabetic Foot : Article by Michael S Pinzur
Prefabricated, pressure-dissipating insoles are appropriate. ... Optimising antimicrobial therapy in diabetic foot infections. Drugs. ...
http://emedicine.com/orthoped/topic387.htm
emedicine.com
-
summary
Link between Video Games and Pain Relief
... Mental Health Medications Talk Therapies Finding Help Better Mental Health ... the 62% Violent Pac-Man:Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief Does Glucosamine ...
http://mentalhealth.about.com/library/sci/0303/blpain303.htm
mentalhealth.about.com
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis - eMedicine.com
Article by Dr. Leslie Milne describes the causes, pathophysiology, treatment, and pictures of plantar fasciitis.
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic429.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Heel Pain and Plantar Fasciitis
Shockwave therapy provides a new treatment option for patients with a common ... Do magnetic insoles help relieve ... Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief ...
http://walking.about.com/od/heelpain/Foot_and_Heel_Pain_and_...
walking.about.com
-
summary
Orthopedics - QuickTips
Do these magnetic insoles help relieve foot pain caused by plantar fasciitis and ... Physical Therapy for a Rotator Cuff Tear. If pain medication doesn't work, ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/cs/qt.htm
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
Management of arthralgias associated with aromatase inhibitor therapy
Magnetic resonance imaging (mri) in various patients showed fluid in the tendon ... wedged insoles (Plourde P Arthralgia in postmenopausal breast cancer patients on ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2140182
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
Magnets Useless for Heel Pain?
Massage Therapy. Mind & Body. Q & A. Find a Practitioner. Natural Health Schools. Browse Topics A-Z ... American Medical Association (JAMA) found that magnetic ...
http://altmedicine.about.com/b/2003/09/17/magnets-useless-for-heel-pain.htm
altmedicine.about.com
-
summary
Rheumatoid Arthritis and CAM [NCCAM Research Report]
What CAM therapies for rheumatoid arthritis are discussed in this report? ... Items that are worn (for example, magnetic clothing or copper bracelets) ...
http://nccam.nih.gov/health/RA/
nccam.nih.gov
-
summary
Information on fibromyalgia and chronic pain on MedicineNet.com
... patients are also turning to magnet therapy, a remedy long popular in Japan, ... The idea is that magnetic energy stimulates increased blood flow and oxygen to ...
http://www.medicinenet.com:9003/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=35972&page=3
www.medicinenet.com:9003
-
summary
Walking, - Articles
Shockwave Therapy Helps Plantar Fasciitis ... magnetic insoles provided no pain relief more than identical non-magnetic insoles. ...
http://walking.about.com/od/heelpain/a/
walking.about.com
-
summary
Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Clinical medicine/archive 6 - Wikipedia, the ...
9 Electroconvulsive therapy. 10 Impossible syndrome ... palmetto, and plantar fasciitis cannot be complete without the magnetic insoles. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Clin...
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
eMedicine - The Approach to the Painful Joint : Article by Alan Baer
This therapy allows for the complete expression of the clinical manifestations ... devices (eg, cane, walker, splint, wedged insoles) to rest or unload a joint. ...
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3562.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Foot & Ankle Treatments
Shock Wave Therapy for Plantar Fasciitis ... Do these magnetic insoles help relieve foot pain caused by plantar fasciitis and ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/treatments/Foot_Ankle_Treatments.htm
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
Effects of laterally wedged insoles on symptoms and disease progression ...
... accommodate an insole; (xi) contraindications to magnetic resonance imaging (eg. ... Users of oestrogen replacement therapy have more knee cartilage than ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pub...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
Magnets for Happy Feet?
... Magnets Work?Magnetic Shoes Attract Lawsuit Magnetic Insoles Provide No Pain Relief Controlling Chronic Pain With Magnetic Therapy Pes planus ...
http://walking.about.com/od/medfoot/a/magnets.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Pain Management and Migraine Relief: December 2005
Magnetic wraps and insoles. Infrared scarfs, socks or comforter ... You might also consider a little aroma therapy as well. ... Alternative Pain Therapies ...
http://blogs.webmd.com/pain-management-and-migraine-relief/2...
blogs.webmd.com
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis
ESWT ( extracorporeal shock wave therapy ) Endoscopic plantar fasciotomy ... Sever's Disease - Calcaneal Apophysitis Magnetic Insoles for Treating Heel Pain ...
http://foothealth.about.com/od/plantarfasciitis/a/PlantarFasciits.htm
foothealth.about.com
-
summary
Magnets: What Should You Do For Foot Pain and Tired Feet?
Magnetic insoles have not been proven more effective than regular insoles for ... Magnets. Magnet Therapy from the Arthritis Guide. Magnetic Healing from the ...
http://walking.about.com/od/medfoot/a/magnets_4.htm?p=1
walking.about.com
-
summary
eMedicine - Plantar Heel Pain : Article by Vinod K Panchbhavi
A magnetic resonance image (MRI) shows an obliteration of the fat plane, with or ... This therapy can provide short-term relief, but it is usually reserved for ...
http://www.emedicine.com/orthoped/fulltopic/topic142.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Comparison of Creatine, HMB and Glutamine Supplements - Alternative ...
Learm more about holistic pet therapies by browsing through the online library ... week's Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA) found that magnetic ...
http://altmedicine.about.com/b/a/2003_09.htm
altmedicine.about.com
-
summary
eMedicine - Stress Fracture : Article by Jonathan C Reeser
Some authors recommend immobilization as initial therapy. ... in asymptomatic elite recruits: a clinical and magnetic resonance imaging study. ...
http://www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic134.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Pain Management and Migraine Relief: April 2006
Related Topics: Magnetic Insoles May Not Ease Foot Pain, Need Pain Relief? ... I would put some soft music tapes, a couple nice aroma therapy candles. ...
http://blogs.webmd.com/pain-management-and-migraine-relief/2...
blogs.webmd.com
-
summary
Walking Blog with Wendy Bumgardner November 2003 Archive
But a recent study found that magnetic insoles are not the answer, offering no ... SnowPack Cold Therapy Pack: Long lasting cold pack. ...
http://walking.about.com/b/a/200311.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
show more
1
2
Chat with eNurse Kim about 'magnetic therapy insoles' or something else!
quick facts
related diagnosis category
neurology
faq/about
|
disclaimer
|
privacy policy
|
terms of service
|
browse
|
beta
|
contact
|
API - Catalyst
MEDgle does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Copyright 2006-2011, MEDgle Inc. All Rights Reserved. MEDgle is NOT affiliated with Google. Last Updated: July 24, 2011
This site complies to the
HONcode standard for trustworthy health
information:
verify here
.
Invited Sponsor for Communications Conference
Finalist -- search & reference
MEDgle has been selected for the 2009 Best of Business Award in the Medical research
Featured Partners:
SEO Services
,
Search Engine Marketing
,
Parenting & Baby Information