Search your symptoms with MEDgle. You can check your symptoms. It is a medical symptom search allowing you find out what options make sense for you.
CLOSE
PATIENT GPS
patients
healthcare providers
how it works
about
login
edit search
new search
symptoms
diagnoses
physicians
drugs
procedures
close
symptoms
diagnoses
drugs
procedures
physicians
symptom duration
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
add symptom to current symptom search
same as above
0-3 days
4-14 days
2 weeks-2 months
2-6 months
6 months +
gender
male
female
age
1-3
4-11
12-17
18-29
30-50
50+
age
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
calculate
visual
[hide visual search]
search visually
symptoms
|
diagnoses
|
drugs
|
procedures
|
physicians
search symptoms
•
Find causes for your symptoms
•
Discover relevant types of physicians
search diagnoses
•
Understand the details of a diagnosis
•
Learn about relevant tests and treatments
•
Find useful resources on the web
search drugs
•
Learn about different therapeutic drugs
•
Understand what they are used for
•
Know the potential options
search procedures
•
Learn about different diagnostic and therapeutic procedures
•
Understand what they are used for
•
Know the potential options
search physicians
•
Find physicians in your area
•
Understand what they do
•
Get the right help you need
arch supports
reduced results from
147 billion
330 million
884480
1408
to ~35 options
options split into images, definition, symptoms, related diagnoses, diagnostic tests, therapies, and medications
what is 'arch supports'?
Definition for arch supports
arch supports is also known as: arch supports
arch supports is a medical procedure used for such diagnoses as: sesamoiditis, Morton's neuroma and posterior tibial tendon dysfunction.
related diagnosis for 'arch supports'
1 - 5 of
8
diagnosis
sesamoiditis
inflammation of small bones in the ball of the foot
arch supports and sesamoiditis
Morton's neuroma
thickening of nerve in foot
arch supports and Morton's neuroma
posterior tibial tendon dysfunction
inflammation of tendon in foot
arch supports and posterior tibial tendon dysfunction
tarsal tunnel syndrome
compression of tibial nerve in foot
arch supports and tarsal tunnel syndrome
bunion
big toe pointing toward second toe and bump at base of big toe
arch supports and bunion
heel spur
bony spur on heel
arch supports and heel spur
metatarsalgia
pain in front part of foot
arch supports and metatarsalgia
plantar fasciitis
inflammation of thick tissue in sole of foot
arch supports and plantar fasciitis
for more please login, login is free (click to login)
related procedure for 'arch supports'/associated diagnoses
1 - 5 of
16
procedures
X-rays
arch supports and X-rays
X-ray foot (feet)
arch supports and X-ray foot (feet)
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Extremities
arch supports and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Extremities
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) foot (feet)
arch supports and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) foot (feet)
Shoe modifications
arch supports and Shoe modifications
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
arch supports and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
Physical and Occupational Therapy
Arthritis Physical and Occupational Therapy
arch supports and Physical and Occupational Therapy
Ice
arch supports and Ice
Orthotic devices
arch supports and Orthotic devices
Crutches
arch supports and Crutches
Rest
arch supports and Rest
Walking boot
arch supports and Walking boot
removal of sesamoid bone
arch supports and removal of sesamoid bone
surgical intervention
arch supports and surgical intervention
ultrasound foot
arch supports and ultrasound foot
phonophoresis
arch supports and phonophoresis
for more please login, login is free (click to login)
related medication for 'arch supports'/associated diagnoses
1 - 5 of
16
drugs
ibuprofen
arch supports and ibuprofen
naproxen
arch supports and naproxen
anaprox
arch supports and anaprox
ibuprogen
arch supports and ibuprogen
injection cortisone
arch supports and injection cortisone
lidocaine
arch supports and lidocaine
lyrica
arch supports and lyrica
methylprednisone
arch supports and methylprednisone
naproxyn
arch supports and naproxyn
neurontin
arch supports and neurontin
ultracet
arch supports and ultracet
for more please login, login is free (click to login)
The following are types of physicians relevant for 'arch supports'.
related types of physicians 'family practitioner, internist, orthopedic surgeon, podiatrist'
show local physicians
postal code
Find Local
stars represent relevance to topic not rating
more
The results are computer generated suggestions to help you find a physician. MEDgle does not recommend any particular type of physician or claim to be complete or accurate in the providers and specialties suggested.
web search results for 'arch supports'?
Results
1 - 50
- arch supports
Arch Supports
Walkers with high arches may need arch supports ... arch supports. orthotics. shoe fit (Continued from Page 2) Athletic shoes generally do not provide arch support. ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/shoeinserts_3.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Arch support - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Arch supports are commonly confused with an alternative foot product called " ... By contrast, arch supports have a polypropylene shell that is flexible enough to ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch_support
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Inserts, Arch Supports, and Orthotics
Inserts, Arch Supports, and Orthotics. Wednesday November 17, 2004 ... answer to pain may be a step further - to insoles, arch supports, and orthotics. ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/b/2004/11/17/inserts-arch-suppo...
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
Orthotics Insoles and Arch Support for Walkers
Insoles, arch supports or orthotics can help relieve foot pain ... Arch Supports, Insoles and Orthotics. By Wendy Bumgardner, About.com. Updated: November 6, 2007 ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/shoeinserts.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Foot Pain Help: Orthotics, Insoles and Arch Support for Walkers
... Help: Orthotics, Insoles and Arch Support for Walkers. Tuesday October 26, ... answer to pain may be a step further - to insoles, arch supports, and orthotics. ...
http://walking.about.com/b/2004/10/26/foot-pain-help-orthoti...
walking.about.com
-
summary
Foot Supports - Foot Supports, Insoles, And Cushions
Foot supports help soothe painful arthritis in the feet. ... A flexible polypropylene arch support is embedded in a double-layer polyethylene ...
http://arthritis.about.com/od/foot/tp/footsupport.htm
arthritis.about.com
-
summary
Shoe Inserts, Insoles, Orthotics
Not every athlete needs an insert, but if you are prone to overuse injuries, or ... 2. Spenco Arch Supports ... Orthotics Insoles and Arch Support for Walkers ...
http://sportsmedicine.about.com/od/shop/tp/shoe_inserts.htm
sportsmedicine.about.com
-
summary
Orthotics & Shoe Inserts
... do not provide enough support and sometimes your foot type requires extra support. If that is the ... Top 6 Shoe Arch Supports. The top 6 shoe arch supports. ...
http://foothealth.about.com/od/archsupports/Orthotics_Shoe_Inserts.htm
foothealth.about.com
-
summary
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: High arch
... modifications to the shoes, such as an arch insert and a support insole. ... mild cases, appropriate shoe wear and arch supports may provide welcome relief. ...
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001261.htm
www.nlm.nih.gov
-
summary
Office of Science Education - LifeWorks - Medical Appliance Technician
... braces, artificial limbs, joints, arch supports, and other surgical and medical appliances. ... patients who need braces, supports, or corrective shoes. ...
http://www.science.education.nih.gov/LifeWorks.nsf/Alphabeti...
www.science.education.nih.gov
-
summary
Bunions-Home Treatment
Find out how to take care of your bunions at home. ... Try bunion pads, arch supports, or custom-made supports (orthotics) placed just ...
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/bunions-home-treatment
www.webmd.com
-
summary
Arch Supports
Arch Supports are orthotic devices which provide stability for the natural curves on the sole of the feet ... Arch Supports allow your feet to function ...
http://au.health.yahoo.com/041101/25/1uvm.html?r=
au.health.yahoo.com
-
summary
Fitness Goals: Relief for Exercising Feet - Exercise and Fitness Tips ...
Fitness and Exercise information including fitness tips, exercises, ... plantar fasciitis, an inflammation of the band of tissue that supports the foot arch. ...
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=64452&page=2
www.medicinenet.com
-
summary
Good Feet Store - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... via franchise stores which specializes in selling arch support inserts for shoes. ... The arch supports help to realign the foundation of the body, the feet. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_Feet_Store
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Before You Buy Wakeboard Bindings
Consider overlay, underlay, footbed, hardware, and baseplate before you ... A binding should curve in to support your arch and out to accommodate your toes. ...
http://waterski.about.com/cs/wakeboardandboot/bb/buywakebindings.htm
waterski.about.com
-
summary
Exercises to reduce plantar fasciitis
Key pointsHeel pain can be caused by stress placed on the plantar fascia ligament when it is stretched irregularly, ... with good arch supports will work. ...
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/exercises-to-reduce-plantar-fasciitis
www.webmd.com
-
summary
Products to Help Control Foot Pain | Arch Pain and Heel Pain Aids
Whether your problem is arch pain or heel pain, treatment often consists of ... 2. Spenco Arch Supports. Arch supports can be helpful in the treatment of a ...
http://orthopedics.about.com/od/footankle/tp/footpain.htm
orthopedics.about.com
-
summary
High arch
... modifications to the shoes, such as an arch insert and a support insole. ... mild cases, appropriate shoe wear and arch supports may provide welcome relief. ...
http://adam.about.com/encyclopedia/infectiousdiseases/High-arch.htm
adam.about.com
-
summary
How to Manage Plantar Fasciitis
orthotic arch supports. ankle braces. footwear ... You may want to use arch supports, either custom-made or over-the-counter, in your daily shoes. ...
http://racquet.about.com/od/stayhealthy/ht/plantarfascia.htm
racquet.about.com
-
summary
Meharry Medical College
This ARCH award supports a project between Meharry Medical College, a historical ... A well-integrated facility core is requested to support the ARCH investigators. ...
http://www.niehs.nih.gov/research/supported/programs/arch/grantees/meharry.cfm
www.niehs.nih.gov
-
summary
New Balance - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
It was founded in 1906 as the New Balance Arch Support Company. ... and Paul continued to sell mainly arch supports until 1961, when they designed ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Balance
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
5 Tips to Fix Your Aching Feet
If you have pain in your feet even before the work day is over, there may be some simple changes you can make that ... made arch supports called orthoses ...
http://foothealth.about.com/od/footcare/tp/5-Tips-to-Fix-Your-Aching-Feet.htm
foothealth.about.com
-
summary
When the Shoe Doesn't Fit - Shoe Inserts for Problem Feet
When the shoe doesn't fit - use shoe inserts for problem fee ... Arch supports, heel cups, cushioned insoles and pads can customize your shoes. ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/fitinserts.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Relief for Exercising Feet
You've finally started that exercise program, and you're beginning to ... plantar fasciitis, an inflammation of the band of tissue that supports the foot arch. ...
http://www.webmd.com/fitness-exercise/features/relief-for-exercising-feet?page=3
www.webmd.com
-
summary
eMedicine - Plantar Fasciitis : Article by Patrick M Foye
Plantar fasciitis is a common foot disorder encountered in the outpatient clinic.1, 2, 3, 4, 5 The typical presentation ... Orthotic arch supports - These ...
http://www.emedicine.com/PMR/topic107.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Foot pain
( An insole with an arch support might also be helpful. ... One procedure uses an implant to support the arch. ... Rigid support across the arch to prevent ...
http://adam.about.com/reports/Foot-pain.htm
adam.about.com
-
summary
Orthotics for Walkers
Orthotics can help relieve foot pain ... arch supports. orthotics. shoe fit (Continued from Page 3) ... arch supports to treat problems of the plantar arch. ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/shoeinserts_4.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis
Heel pain is a very common problem that leads to many trips to the ... It acts like a bowstring and supports the arch and several muscles inside the foot. ...
http://foothealth.about.com/od/plantarfasciitis/a/PlantarFasciits.htm
foothealth.about.com
-
summary
Buttress - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... be thought of as half- or semi-arches; the elevated end of the arch supports the ... Set-back buttresses support walls near a corner but set back from it. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buttress
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Buttress - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... be thought of as half- or semi-arches; the elevated end of the arch supports the ... Ribbed vaulted roofs are a form of arch extended across the floor-space to be ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buttresses
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Readers' Experiences With Orthotics
Experiences of walkers getting orthotics ... Now, I am trying to find more of those arch supports because they work great for me! ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/shoeinserts2_2.htm?terms=arch+support
walking.about.com
-
summary
Bad Shoes? Bad Inserts!
... your shoe inserts, shoe insoles, or arch supports to see if they are causing ... About Insoles, Arch Supports and Orthotics ...
http://walking.about.com/od/insoles/a/badinserts.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Gateway Arch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A chain that supports only its own weight forms a catenary; in this ... top with a parachute at 7 a.m. No evidence surfaced to support his claim, and it ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gateway_Arch
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
High arch
High arch, or pes cavus, is when the toe-to-heel arch of the foot is ... mild cases, appropriate shoewear and arch supports may provide excellent relief. ...
http://adam.about.com/encyclopedia/001261trt.htm
adam.about.com
-
summary
Foot Pain Causes, Other Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment on ...
Read about causes, symptoms, diagnosis and treatment of foot pain. ... supports added to the shoes such as heel pads or cushions, arch supports, and ...
http://www.medicinenet.com/foot_pain/page3.htm
www.medicinenet.com
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis and the Windlass Mechanism: A Biomechanical Link to ...
... provided the most significant dynamic arch support during the stance phase of gait. ... J. Dynamic support of the human longitudinal arch: a biomechanical ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=385265
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov
-
summary
Insoles and Orthotics
Insoles and orthotics for your walking shoes can make your walking easier and correct gait and stride problems. ... About Insoles, Arch Supports and Orthotics ...
http://walking.about.com/od/insoles/Insoles_and_Orthotics.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Arch bridge - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This type of bridge comprises an arch which supports a deck by means of a number ... centering may be erected to support the forms, reinforcing steel, and ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch_bridge
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Flatfoot and Fallen Arches Can Cause Foot Pain
Flatfoot and fallen arches can cause foot pain and limit desire ... Arch Pain and Flatfloot Flat Feet and Fallen Arches Arch Supports, Insoles, and Orthotics ...
http://walking.about.com/od/medfoot/a/flatfoot.htm?r=9I
walking.about.com
-
summary
eMedicine - Plantar Fasciitis : Article by Craig C Young
Plantar fasciitis is the pain caused by inflammation of the insertion of the ... OTC arch supports are especially useful in athletes with acute plantar fasciitis ...
http://www.emedicine.com/sports/topic103.htm
www.emedicine.com
-
summary
Arch of Constantine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The other imagery supports this purpose: decoration taken from the "golden times" ... 324, while Constantine started to support the Christian church from 312 ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch_of_Constantine
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Bunions-Treatment Overview
A bunion (hallux valgus) is an enlargement of bone or tissue around the joint at the base of the big toe ... flat heels, and good arch supports. ...
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/bunions-treatment-overview
www.webmd.com
-
summary
Walking Excuse Busters - Sore Feet
Is your excuse for not walking that you have sore feet? ... arch support - buy some arch support insoles ... Orthotics Insoles and Arch Support for Walkers ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/beginners/a/excusesorefeet.htm?terms=arch+support
walking.about.com
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis-Topic Overview
It supports the arch of your foot. ... Plantar fasciitis is caused by straining the ligament that supports your arch. ... with good arch support and a ...
http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/plantar-fasciitis-topic-overview
www.webmd.com
-
summary
Diseases and Conditions Encyclopedia : Discovery Health
The plantar arch is a thick membrane that covers and supports ... Arch pain occurs when this membrane becomes inflamed due to constant strain. ...
http://health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/illnesses.html?article=2751&page=1
health.discovery.com
-
summary
Metatarsalgia: Treatments and drugs - MayoClinic.com
Metatarsalgia ? Comprehensive overview covers symptoms, treatment and prevention of this ... arch ... Off-the-shelf arch supports come in various sizes and can be ...
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/metatarsalgia/DS00496/DSECT...
www.mayoclinic.com
-
summary
Fulton Road Bridge - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Plans include similar supports, arch- or Y-styled, to appear similar to the old bridge. ... of the bridge was demolished, leaving only the arch supports at the ends. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fulton_Bridge
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Insoles - Shoe Inserts for Walking Comfort
Insoles can add extra cushioning and shock absorbtion to your walking shoes ... arch supports. orthotics. shoe fit (Continued from Page 1) ...
http://walking.about.com/cs/insoles/a/shoeinserts_2.htm
walking.about.com
-
summary
Support - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Support (mathematics), a kind of subset of the domain of a function; ... Supports in architecture include arch, beam (structure), column, balcony, stretcher ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Support
en.wikipedia.org
-
summary
Plantar Fasciitis
Plantar fasciitis, heel spurs and pain on the bottom of the foot. ... Medial longitudinal arch supports, can be used if they produce a positive result. ...
http://sportsmedicine.about.com/cs/foot_facts/a/foot2.htm
sportsmedicine.about.com
-
summary
show more
1
2
Chat with eNurse Kim about 'arch supports' or something else!
quick facts
related diagnosis category
podiatry
faq/about
|
disclaimer
|
privacy policy
|
terms of service
|
browse
|
beta
|
contact
|
API - Catalyst
MEDgle does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Copyright 2006-2012, MEDgle Inc. All Rights Reserved. MEDgle is NOT affiliated with Google. Last Updated: Mar 14, 2012
This site complies to the
HONcode standard for trustworthy health
information:
verify here
.
Invited Sponsor for Communications Conference
Finalist -- search & reference
MEDgle has been selected for the 2009 Best of Business Award in the Medical research